Privacy policy

Fifty Wood, located at Tramkade 26, 5211 VB Den Bosch, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.fifty-wood.com Tramkade 26, 5211 VB Den Bosch +31641881483

Joell Eskens is the Data Protection Officer of Fifty Wood

He can be reached via [email protected]

Personal data that we process

Fifty Wood processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name

– Address data

– Phone number

– E-mail address

– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

– Information about your activities on our website

– Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (eg because this company is part of an advertising network)

– Bank account number

Fifty Wood does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the legal storage periods.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via [email protected], then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Fifty Wood processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment

– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

– You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services

– Inform you about changes to our services and products

– Give you the opportunity to create an account

– To deliver goods and services to you

– Fifty Wood analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

– Fifty Wood also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

– So customers reviews plugin can send you an email to invite you to write a review for the website.

– So we can send you you a message if you left something in the cart, to remind you you can still buy it.

We process personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest.

Automated decision-making

Fifty Wood makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Fifty Wood) sitting between them. Fifty Wood uses the following computer programs or systems:

Woocommerce; to accept orders so that they can be received by the customer.

Buckaroo Payment; to process the payment of the order so that the order can be sent.

My Parcel / GLS; shipping company with which the packages can be sent to the customers.

How long we store personal data

Fifty Wood does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the legal storage periods.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Fifty Wood will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Fifty Wood remains responsible for these processing operations. Fifty Wood also provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your express permission.

Mollie Payment: Payment Service Provider, they process the payments for which the direct personal data and bank account number are required.

Active Campaign: web program for creating and sending newsletters. For which necessary direct personal information including email address.

Google analytics; is a service from Google to collect statistics from a website and display them in detail. The purpose of this service is to give the administrator of the website a clear picture of visitor flows, traffic sources and pageviews. Where necessary tracking cookies.

JS IT Solutions: website host.

My parcel / GLS: shipping company. For which necessary data to deliver the packages

Customers reviews plugin; they send invitations so the customer can leave a review on the website.

All the aforementioned parties meet the requirements of the AVG / GDPR so that all data that is necessarily passed on to them is also safe.

 Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Fifty Wood uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Fifty Wood uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

  • Cookie: Googly Analytics: Analytical cookie that measures website visits. Retention period: 26 months
  • Cookie: Facebook pixel: cookie to enable retargeting of advertisement on Facebook, Retention period: 90 days

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Fifty Wood and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Fifty Wood also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Fifty Wood takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. As:

– Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.

– TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.

If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]